My Top 50 All-Time Favorite Films (Part 7)
So we’ve come to the end of the road. After almost a year of counting down my 50 all-time favorite films, we have now reached the end. If you missed the first 49, here’s help: Top 50-41, 40-31, 30-21, 20-11, 10-4, 3-2.
And now, ladies and gentlemen, I give you my #1 favorite film of all time.
Genre: Drama
Director: Stephen Daldry
Starring: Nicole Kidman, Julianne Moore, Meryl Streep, Ed Harris
Plot: The time to hide is over. The time to regret is gone. The time to live is now.
Top Critics’ Average Mark: 80%
“A woman’s whole life in a single day. Just one day. And in that day her whole life.â€?
If you haven’t seen this film yet, here’s the trailer. Prepare to be blown away.
And here’s a clip from this stunning piece of work.
That’s arguably the most troubling among the many unforgettably affecting scenes in the movie. It’s actually very hard to choose one outstanding scene from the film because almost every scene is important and effective.
Anyway, I’ve seen this film exactly 20 times. I memorized probably 80% of its dialogues. Haha.
Let me enumerate the things I adore about this superb film and the reasons it’s on the top of my list:
- Its quietness. It’s a very, very quiet movie but it moved me. Thanks to the awesome screenplay.
- Its musical score. Although often dubbed ‘the weakest aspect’ of this film, I was totally haunted by the score.
- It’s not preachy. It tackles life, death and everything in between with so much depth but without any attempt to force the audience to believe it. It gives enough space for the audience to think for themselves. Very insightful.
- It’s liberating. Although many who have seen this think that this is one heck of a depressing film, I believe otherwise. Yes, it creates a sad atmosphere but it actually urges us to breakaway from sadness and just live life the way we want to.
- Nicole Kidman, Julianne Moore, Meryl Streep… How can you not love this movie?
- Ed Harris delivers a poignant performance here, earning him an Oscar nomination although he was in only two scenes.
- It’s the film that gave Nicole Kidman her first Oscar. Just how amazing Nicole is in this movie? See for yourself.
[youtube d_zI7LJLIlk]
For the longest time, “The Hours” was considered “unfilmable.” Now it’s a real masterpiece.
Here’s the COMPLETE LIST of my top 50 all-time favorite films.
- The Hours (2002)
- Fight Club (1999)
- Love Actually (2003)
- The 400 Blows (1959, France)
- The Bicycle Thief (1948, Italy)
- Dogville (2003)
- The Godfather (1972)
The Godfather II (1974) - Ordinary People (1980)
- Moulin Rouge (2001)
Chicago (2002) - Finding Nemo (2003)
- In the Mood for Love (2000, China)
- Sana Maulit Muli (1995, Philippines)
Bata, Bata, Paano Ka Ginawa (1998, Philippines) - Amelie (2001, France)
A Very Long Engagement (2004, France) - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
- Rashomon (1950, Japan)
- Taegukgi (2004, South Korea)
- Shattered Glass (2003)
- Babel (2006)
21 Grams (2003)
Amores Perros (2000) - American Beauty (1999)
The Safety of Objects (2001) - The Blairwitch Project (1999)
- Crying Ladies (2003)
- Tanging Yaman (2000)
- Elephant (2003)
Battle Royale (2000, Japan) - Talk to Her (2002, Spain)
- Crash (2004)
- Before Sunrise (1995)
Before Sunset (2004) - The Usual Suspects (1995)
- The Interpreter (2005)
- Closer (2004)
- The Devil Wears Prada (2006)
- Y Tu Mama Tambien (2001, Mexico)
- Bayaning Third World (2000, Philippines)
- Little Miss Sunshine (2006)
- My Sassy Girl (2001, South Korea)
- Kailangan Kita (2002, Philippines)
Milan (2004, Philippines)
Got 2 Believe (2002, Philippines) - Joint Security Area (2000)
- Hero (2002)
- Pirates of the Caribbean Movies (2003, 06, 07)
- Harry Potter Movies 3-5 (2004, 05, 07)
- Batman Movies (Returns 1992, Begins 2005)
- City of God (2002, Brazil)
- Mystic River (2003)
- The Pianist (2002)
- The Others (2001)
- Pulp Fiction (1994)
- Jologs (2002, Philippines)
- Day for Night (1973, France)
- Road to Perdition (2002)
- Citizen Kane (1941)
- The Lord of the Rings Trilogy (2001-03)
There you go. I’m done here. Hehe.
waw, finally. haha.
haha. nakakatamad na kasi ituloy kaya ngayon lang. hihi.
mmmmh i love the hours too its a truly magnificent work of art.. and the score, oh, i couldnt sleep for weeks and i love that scene =)
kisses
elle xx
OH YES! THE SCORE!!! WAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAH. Galeng.
Ayan, napa-download tuloy ako ng The Hours dahil sayo! =))
haha. panoorin mo na kagad. you’ll love it. hopefully. haha
Yoshke i recommend please watch Ploning and CJ7!!!! please
i watched ploning. I didnt like it. haha
as i scanned the list… i was surprised that it seemed like we almost have the same.
but i have some films to add up if i will do such.
malena and irreversible by monica belluci
happy together by tony leung
grande e’cole
hihintayin na lang kita sa langit by richard gomez and dawn zulueta
and
magic temple
try mong panoorin ang windstruck a prequel from My Sassy Girl… and The Dreamers
napanood ko na Windstruck. 😛
yung the Dreamers hindi pa.
WOW! The Hours ang number one film mo… I have a friend who is addicted to The Hours! though i’m quite disappointed with the depiction of Nicole Kidman as Virginia Woolf[im such a perfectionist]. I’m a big fan of Virginia Woolf and i read two biographies about her. well, yun yung pinaka-malapit na pag-kaportray sa kanya, pero kulang ng eccentric factor! hehe! anyway, the film was terrific! The climax was so intense i teared!
ya, love meryl streep too…
haven’t watch “the hours” want to have the e-book of Mrs. Dalloway
i’m only familiar with few of the movies mentioned *my jaw is still on the floor since i saw battle royale in your list, and that movie is just pure win*
i’ll DL your number 1 film, i find it interesting. and i suppose that it won’t be in number 1 for nothing.n_n
please watch the love of siam, it’s a thai film
as well as old boy, a film from korea
and nobody knows, from japan
*i adore asian movies*
Leap Year is the best for me.